Facebook

Connected Way

Connecting Things Together

Formerly

Deployed in over 50 million devices world wide

Who is Connected Way?

Developers of ConnectedSMB*, the easy to use Commercial Network File Sharing Client for OEMs and Application Developers.

*Formally known as BlueShare developed by Blue Peach

What is ConnectedSMB?

A middleware package that makes any device or application network aware.  Load, Save, Edit network files as if they were local to your device.

What’s New with Connected SMB?

Newly updated with latest Technologies: SMBv1 and SMBv2, IPv4 and IPv6, Distributed File System (DFS)

Easy Integration

How Do Apps use it?

Supports Standard APIs.  No Application Porting Necessary.   Posix, Windows, Java and Native RTOS APIs are provided.

Does it run on my Platform?

Support for many mobile, desktop, and Embedded operating systems and network stacks.  No porting is necessary:   Includes: Android, iOS, Linux, Windows, ThreadX, NucleusPLUS, VxWorks, Integrity, QNX and more

How is it Licensed?

Unencumbered Licensing.  No restrictions on how software is built, installed, or distributed.  Royalty and Royalty-Free Licensing Available

Advanced Networking

Network Browsing

Integrated Network Browsing.  Find servers and shares anywhere on the network.  Browsing is built into the normal file APIs so workgroups, servers, and shares appear as directories in the network namespace.

Security

Supports Enterprise Authentication, Message Signing, and Encryption

Robust

Support for multiple network interfaces, hot plugging, network discovery, and network failover.  Supports IPv4 and IPv6

Feature Rich

Development Environments

Supported within multiple development environments: Eclipse, Android Studio, Apple XCode, Microsoft Visual Studio, GNU autotools, Yocto Project

Unified Namespace

Supports Implicit Mounting and Dismounting.  No separate network configuration, or share mounting required.  Leverages Universal File Naming

And More…

Many more features, too numerous to list.  ConnectedSMB is the product of years of refinement.  Insures reliability, feature richness, and performance. Designed to accelerate development.

What do you get with ConnectedSMB?  A lot more then an SMB Client.  Everything you need to deploy quickly on mobile and embedded targets.

Platform Abstraction Level

Provides Locks, Networking, Threads and other Platform Capabilities.

Network Browser

Provides File System View of Work-groups, Domains, Servers, and Shares.

Native APIs

FileX, NucleusFILE, and other Native RTOS File APIs.

Portable Application Framework

Provides Message Handling, Strings, Time and Date an other.

SMB Client

SMBv1 and SMBv2 Client Protocol Handling

Java Native Interface

Provides Shared Library and Java IO Implementation.

Event Driven Framework

Provides Real Time Event Driven  Scheduling

Virtual File System

Universal File Name Parsing.   Provides Dispatching to File System .

Java IO

Provides Compatible Java Classes for Applications

File System Handlers

Native File Handlers, Bookmarks, Pipes, Mailslots.

SMB Server

SMBv1 and SMBv2 Server Protocol Handling

Configuration Manager

Dynamic and Persistent Configuration and NetBIOS Name Service

Posix

Provides Posix File API (open, read, write)

Windows

Provides Windows File API

Network Enabled Applications

Sample and Test Applications

“I have placed before you an open door that no one can shut."

Revelation 3:8

We value our relationships and value the way we do business. We provide personal service with honesty and integrity. We believe the values we hold dear to us in our private lives must be practiced in our professional lives. We are in business primarily to provide service to others and as our way to utilize our talents.

“The best way to live is to to be true to yourself and to others, to be humble, and appreciate the wonder of life".

Inspired by John 4:23-24

Contact US

Connected Way

Connecting Things Together

Please fill in the following secure form and hit Submit.  We will return your query soon.  See our Privacy Policy.

Name:

Email Address:

Company Name:

Phone Number:

Please Specify your Interest or Question:

Facebook

Copyright Connected Way (2016).  Connected Way, ConnectedSMB, and Connecting Things Together are registered trademarks of Connected Way.  Java is a registered trademark of Oracle and/or its affiliates.  Android and Android Studio is a registered trademark of Google, Inc.  Linux is a registered trademark of Linux Torvalds.  OSX, XCode, and iOS are registered trademarks of Apple Inc. Windows, and Visual Studio are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corp. Posix is a registered trademark of IEEE. ThreadX and FileX areregistered trademarks of ExpressLogic.  NucleusPLUS and NucleusFILE are registered trademarks of Mentor Graphics.  VxWorks is a registered trademark of Wind River. Integrity is a registered trademark of Green Hills Software. QNX is a registered trademark of QNX Software. Eclipse is a registered trademwark of Eclipse Foundation.  Yocto Project is a registered trademark of the Yocto Project.  GNU is a registered trademark of the Free Software Foundation.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of this site, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal data collected: Cookie and Usage Data. Place of processing: USA. Find Google's privacy policy here.

This website makes use of cookies. Please see our privacy policy for details.

OK